Lasciamoci alle spalle l’incertezza e ripartiamo con entusiasmo!

La Matterhorn Ultraks prenderà comunque il via a Zermatt.

Il villaggio svizzero aspetta un’edizione speciale che è stata creata per garantire la salute di ogni partecipante mantenendo lo spirito unico di questa gara.

ZERMATT, AUGUST 17 2020 – Adjusting everyday to the ever changing health situation, the Matterhorn Ultraks’ organisers have worked together with the local authorities to allow the event to take place. The runners are expected to arrive in Zermatt between August the 21st and the 23rd 2020, for a very special edition, which demonstrates that adaptation is the key!

To that end, several mesures have been taken: the «ACTIVE» race has been postponed to the Sunday ; the bibs will be delivered according to a precise schedule ; departures will take place in distinct groups ; a precise protocol has been established to regulate the feed zones. You will find all the relevant information and the main steps that have been taken regarding the Covid-19 in the Runner’s Guide 2020.

CHAMPIONS TAKE UP THE CHALLENGE
On Friday August the 21st, the start of the «EXTREME» will mark the beginning of the 2020 edition of the Matterhorn Ultraks. The path of this very demanding race takes the runners up to an altitude well above 3’000m, on a technical terrain which flirts with true mountaineering: it is a pure skyrunning experience!

Italian born Daniel Antonioli (team La Sportiva) will defend his title, facing big names like Pascal Egli from Switzerland (team Dynafit) or Jan Margarit Solé from Catalunia. On the women’s side, Hillary Gerardi (team Black Diamond) will meet Ruth Croft (team Scott) from New Zealand and Marcela Vasinova (team Dynafit) from Czech Republic, among many others.

The «EXTREME» gathers the elite but the other races welcome all kind of runners.

AN IRONMUM IN ZERMATT – Among the contenders, 50 years old Karine Fragnière, mother of four, has won the Zurich Ironman: 3,8km swim, 180,2km bicycle ride and 42,195km run. After this feat, Karine decided to distance herself from the timer, and turned to trail running. She confides: “The Matterhorn Ultraks has allowed me to detach myself from a strict training schedule, and to face myself, in a true tête-à-tête with nature. It was a necessery and welcome return to the roots,simple and enjoyable”. Her victories and defeats belong to her alone. But she has now decided to share the lessons she’s learned about life and balance in a book, IRONMUM, to help others find inspiration, courage, and energy.

Karine will present her book on the Norqain stand, and will participate in the «ACTIVE» race alongside her son Jason, who himself strives to conquer the 48 Swiss summits above 4’000m before he turns 20.

MATTHERHORN ULTRAKS – Created in 2013, the Matterhon Ultraks thrills the Zermatt Valley every summer, and delivers a tremendous scenery over the Alps to its competitors who run at the foot of the Matterhorn, the most photographed mountain in the world.

The Matterhorn Ultraks has become a Classic, sought after by the elite as much as by amateurs, who value the diversity of the routes and the top-quality organisation. Each year, over 2,000 runners take part in one of the Matterhorn Ultraks’ races. The event is sponsored by Scott, Compressport and Norqain.

Tutti gli italiani al via: (61 ATLETI)

NOM, PRÉNOM LOCALITÉ ANNÉEE CLUB CANTON NATI COÉQUIPIERS CATÉGORIE P
31 TRAPELLA JONATHAN ZERMATT 1992 JOROJE VS ITA JULEN ROGER, GUNTZ GIANMARCO Corporate Relay
1021 BASSANI UGO CAROUGE (GE) 1971 GE ITA Active – M40
1078 ALLAMANO ALDO MATHI 1986 BERGEGGI TEAM ASD ITA Active – M30
1240 COLONNA ELENA VISP 1982 VS ITA Active – W30
1468 STRANGIS MARCEL KAPPEL AM ALBIS 1966 ZH ITA Active – M50
1837 CAPPA ANTONELLA CAROUGE (GE) 1972 GE ITA Active – W40
1891 DIENI ALESSANDRO GENÈVE 1988 GE ITA Active – M30
1893 MORONI MATTEO BOLLATE 1982 ITA Active – M30
1908 ALESSANDRO FUSETTI MERATE (LC) 1969 ITA Active – M50
2055 ALQUATI LAILA CREMONA 1955 ATLETICA PARATICO ITA Vertical – W50+
2148 CONSOLI PAOLO MILANO 1969 ASD UNIONE LOMBARDA ITA Vertical – M50
2149 RICCI DAVID FIRENZE 1962 POLISPORTIVA OLTRARNO – FIRENZE ITA Vertical – M50
3058 TANARA MATTIA BADIA CALAVENA 2000 TEAM SCOTT SPORT ITALIA ITA Mountain – M1
3082 COMPAGNONI GIORGIO VALFURVA (SO) 1984 SCOTT ITA Mountain – M30
3183 CAREGNATO ALESSANDRO LAUSANNE 1982 MY RUN LAUSANNE VD ITA Mountain – M30
3411 FAUSONE SIMONA DEN HAAG 1973 ITA Mountain – W40
3457 MERCADO CARL MIRKO MILANO 1996 ITA Mountain – M1
3754 BALDINI CARLO FLORENCE 1984 ITA Mountain – M30
3755 FRANCESCHINI MATTEO ZÜRICH 1985 ZH ITA Mountain – M30
3780 AUDITORE SEBASTIAN NÜRNBERG 1979 ITA Mountain – M40
3793 TONELLI ALESSANDRO ARCOLA 1963 SURVIVAL TRAIL RUNNERS ITA Mountain – M50
3797 LITTERA FRANCESCO SALUZZO 1953 ITA Mountain – M60+
3820 BACCHIN GIULIA ZÜRICH 1990 ZH ITA Mountain – W30
4080 DANIELSSON PATRICK DEUTSCHNOFEN 1982 ITA Sky – M30
4187 ZACCHEDDU ENRICO VILLACIDRO 1981 MARGIANI TEAM ASD ITA Sky – M30
4200 BIAGETTI CARLO RIMINI 1977 ATLETICA URBANIA ITA Sky – M40
4203 RESTELLI MASSIMILIANO VARESE 1971 100% ANIMA TRAIL ASD ITA Sky – M40
4329 ANTONELLI EMANUELE SAN GIOVANNI IN MARIGNANO 1984 G.S. ATLETICA 75 CATTOLICA ITA Sky – M30
4354 BINDA ROBERTO VARESE 1971 100X100 ANIMA TRAIL ASD ITA Sky – M40
4355 CAVALLI MARCO VARESE 1971 100% ANIMA TRAIL ASD ITA Sky – M40
4504 INNOCENTI DAVIDE RICCIONE 1972 ITA Sky – M40
4511 SOPRANA LUCA MONTMOLLIN 1974 NE ITA Sky – M40
4606 GREMMO DAVIDE FREIENBACH 1983 SZ ITA Sky – M30
4639 CIONINI PAOLO MODENA 1966 ATLETICA MDS PANARIAGROUP ASD ITA Sky – M50
4683 BOCA MARINA GENÈVE 1986 LAZYBOYS TRACK CLUB GE ITA Sky – W30
4777 BEDETTI STEFANO SAN GIOVANNI IN M. 1976 ITA Sky – M40
4778 GRANDICELLI ALBERTO CATTOLICA 1977 ITA Sky – M40
4824 PARISI ELISA MEZZOCORONA 1995 SC FORMIGOSA ITA Sky – W1
4829 GUMMERER LENA MARIA DEUTSCHNOFEN 1992 ITA Sky – W1
4848 VIOLA SUSI MEZZOCORONA 1970 ITA Sky – W50+
4877 ARIZZI MATTEO BARZANA 1992 ITA Sky – M1
4897 LUCA TEGGI MILANO 1971 VERDE PISELLO ITA Sky – M40
4900 VERNI MARCO GABICCE MARE 1980 G.S. ATLETICA 75 CATTOLICA ITA Sky – M40
4917 FABRIS ALESSANDRO CHÊNE-BOUGERIES 1965 ROLEX GE ITA Sky – M50
5001 ANTONIOLI DANIEL ITALY 1982 LA SPORTIVA ITA Extreme – M30
5010 REITERER ANDREAS AVELENGO 1992 LA SPORTIVA ITA Extreme – M1
5014 PRANDI ANDREA 1998 DYNAFIT ITA Extreme – M1
5015 MONTANI RICCARDO CESARA 1992 SALOMON/VCO SPORT ITA Extreme – M1
5016 BOFFELLI WILLIAM RONCOBELLO 1993 CRAZY IDEA ITA Extreme – M1
5017 COMAZZI ALBERTO DOMODOSSOLA 1987 N/A ITA Extreme – M30
5022 MAGUET NADIR TORGNON 1993 LA SPORTIVA ITA Extreme – M1
5158 GIAI MINIET MARCO GIAVENO 1991 G.S.DES AMIS ITA Extreme – M1
5165 VOTA STEFANO VILLAR FOCCHIARDO 1995 ITA Extreme – M1
5167 GNEMMI LUCA INVORIO 1994 VOLPI D’INVO’ ITA Extreme – M1
5208 PAPINI DAVIDE ENNETBADEN 1983 PT SKYRUNNING AG ITA Extreme – M30
5211 BURGALETTA RICCARDO COMO 1990 A-TEAM ITA Extreme – M30
5303 VIANSSON PONTE AUGUSTO LONDON 1975 SCI CLUB 18 ITA Extreme – M40
5309 PERELLI ALBERTO TORINO 1980 VAMOS ITA Extreme – M40
5323 VOLPE EDOARDO CAMIGLIANO 1971 FIAMME ARGENTO ITA Extreme – M40
5368 PENCO ALESSANDRO OLGIATE COMASCO 1979 ITA Extreme – M40
5418 ARMANI STEFANIA ALTOPIANO DELLA VIGOLANA 1974

Credit foto Matterhorn Ultraks fb